St. Philip Neri Catholic Church


607 Fourth Avenue

Kinder, LA 70648

 

Pastor:  Rev. Whitney Miller


Deacon:  Rev. Mr. Roy Nash
Diaconate Intern:
 Rev. Mr. Michael Beverung

Categories

Mass Videos
About St. Philip Neri
Online Giving
Parish Registration Form
Bulletins & Announcements
Schedules
Adoration Chapel
Forms and Handouts
Adult Religious Ed
Youth Religious Ed
Teen ACTS
Sacraments
Catholics Returning Home
Parish Services
Parish Ministries
Liturgical Ministries
Parish Organizations
Knights of Columbus
Parish Staff
Annual Golf Tournament
Annual Fall Festival
SPN Pavillion
Photo Gallery
Links
Directions & Map
Ministries & Services

For announcements, 
click on this link:
 
Announcements


Mass Schedule:
Saturday:  4 pm Anticipated
Sunday:  8 am & 10:30 am

Daily Mass Schedule:
Wednesday and Friday: 
6:30 am Mass
Tuesday and Thursday: 
12:05 pm Mass

Sacrament of 
Reconciliation
(Confession):
Saturday:
1:30 - 3:00 pm

Sacrament of Baptism
Call the office to arrange

Sacrament of Marriage
Call the office for 
Six Month Preparation

Sacrament of 
Holy Orders:
Contact Msgr. Torres
337-439-7400

Funerals:
Contact the Pastor at the Office


St. Philip Neri carried this spirit throughout his life:

"A joyful heart is more easily made perfect than a downcast one."

Ministries & Services

ACTS MISSIONS RETREATS
Derrell Miller
Valerie Unkel
ADULT FAITH FORMATION (CATECHISM)
Valerie Unkel
ADORATION CHAPEL
Mary Donaldson
ALBERT KARAM CHRISTMAS BASKET
Ella V. Wakeley/Jane Unkel
ALTAR SERVERS
Paula LaFargue
BAPTISM PREPARATION
Fr. Whitney Miller & Baptism Team
BEREAVEMENT 
Wanda Walker, Jeannie LeDoux, & Katherine Marcantel
CHURCH CHOIR
Pat Clement
CHOIR - FUNERALS
Katherine Marcantel
CHURCH DÉCOR
Paula LaFargue
COME LORD JESUS
Kathy Hollier
COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY (SHEPHERD'S PANTRY)
Theresa Ashford
COUNCIL - FINANCE
Martha Fruge, Chair
COUNCIL - PASTORAL
Bill Marcantel, Chair
CURSILLO
Deacon Roy Nash
DAUGHTERS OF ST. PHILIP NERI
Paula LaFargue
ENDOWMENT/SPN & GRADUATE AWARD PROGRAM
Janis Jemison
EVANGELIZATION COMMITTEE
Beth Unkel
EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS OF THE EUCHARIST
Mary Donaldson
FIRST SATURDAY ROSARY 
Ella V. Wakeley
FOOD PROGRAM/SENIORS
Ella V. Wakeley/Jane Unkel
FORTNIGHT FOR RELIGIOUS FREEDOM & LIBERTY
Janis Jemison
FRANCISCAN THIRD ORDER & PRAYER BLANKET
Thelma DeBarge
GABRIEL PROJECT
Charity Sonnier
Hope January
GOLF TOURNAMENT
Huey & Troy Fuselier
GRAND COTEAU RETREATS - OUR LADY OF THE OAKS
Huey & Troy Fuselier
GREETERS/USHERS/HOSPITALITY MINISTERS
Gary Duplichan
Kevin Pellerin
HARVEST FESTIVAL
Burt & Patricia Broussard
HOMEBOUND MINISTERS OF THE EUCHARIST
Deacon Roy Nash
HOSPITAL VISITATION
Fr. Whitney Miller
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS COUNCIL #2893
David Urdiales
LECTORS
Cecil Ashford and April Fruge
LECTORS/EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS OF EUCHARIST
Fr. Whitney Miller
Deacon Roy Nash
MEN'S PRAYER GROUP
Deacon Roy Nash
NURSING HOME MINISTRY
Jan Roberts
PRO-LIFE BANQUET (BY KMA)
Hope January and Jill Crawford
PRO LIFE COMMITTEE/MARCH FOR LIFE/ GABRIELLE PROJECT PROGRAM
Hope January
RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Laurie Pickle – Parish Catechetical Leader
RITE OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION FOR ADULTS - RCIA
Deacon Roy Nash
ROSARY FOR PEACE - FRIDAY MORNING
Wanda Walker
SACRISTANS
Linda Saltzman
SAFE ENVIRONMENT
Deacon Roy Nash
ST. CHARLES CENTER
Valerie Unkel
ST. VINCENT'S CLOSET
Martha Fruge
VOCATIONS CROSS/GIFT BEARERS
Sara Ange
WEBSITE
Diaconate Intern Rev. Mr. Michael Beverung
WEDDING COORDINATOR
Dickie Savant/Lori Sonnier
WEDNESDAY WOMEN'S ROSARY - 10 A.M.
 
WELCOME COMMITTEE
Laurie Pickle
YOUTH MINISTRY - JR. & SR. & FAITH KIDS
Lexie LaFleur